Skip to main content

ezyZip Reviews and Ratings

People have rated ezyZip's free online file tools 55,584 times, with an average of 4.1 out of 5. Here is what they say.

4.1/ 5
Ratings: 55,584
You need to use ezyZip at least once to provide feedback!

Rating breakdown

  1. 5Love it! 62%
  2. 4Happy 14%
  3. 3Neutral 6%
  4. 2Unhappy 5%
  5. 1Very unhappy 13%
Written reviews
4,918
4 or 5 stars
76%
Reviews in English
2,688
Latest rating
Oct 12, 2026

ezyZip

Free online tools to compress, extract, convert and share files.

Browse all tools

Latest reviews

Reviews in other languages 2,230

  1. Genial

    David Guatemala Español Convert Archives to Files
  2. Muy fácil de usar, muy práctico

    Martin Huerta Mexico Español Create ZIP Files
  3. Es como un bote de conservas al que le cupiesen 200 tomates. O mil!

    Hung enaugh! Spain Español Unzip Files
  4. いつも使わせてもらっています!

    A user Japan 日本語 Convert Archives
  5. Fácil de usar y eficiente

    Dídier González Colombia Español Unzip Files
  6. C'est vraiment waouh waouh !!!

    Abobo Gabon Français Unzip Files
  7. никаким зипом и не пахнет

    A user Russia Русский Convert Archives
  8. Knjj

    Vhbbk b United States Español Create ZIP Files
  9. Klasse Tool! Schnell und unkompliziert!

    Janice Germany Deutsch Unzip Files
  10. great job

    harry Spain Español Unzip Files
  11. Me ha sido muy útil, los archivos se descomprimen y te permite guardarlos en alguna carpeta de tu equipo. Recomiendo esta aplicación.

    Oliver Spain Español Unzip Files
  12. 無料でできるのヤバイ

    ichi Japan 日本語 Convert Archives
  13. Primera vez que la utilizo, hasta ahora se me ha hecho fácil y práctica

    Jorge Najera Mexico Español Convert Files to ZIP
  14. Te amo besame

    Chuy Mexico Español Convert Archives
  15. Ottimo programma di conversione!

    A user Italy Italiano Convert Archives
  16. Buena

    Juan Peru Español Convert Archives
  17. Великолепный и удобный бесплатный сервис!

    Игорь Russia Русский Convert Archives
  18. ´¡¿no suelo dar opiniones, pero esta aplicacion es tan buena que quise hacerla, muy buena y efectiva, sigan asi

    A user Chile Español Convert Archives

Ratings without a comment 50,666

Ratings by tool

Ratings by site language

Grouped by the language version of ezyZip each rating was left on.

Last 12 months

Last 12 months
MonthRatingsAverage
November 20259714.2
December 20252,0064.1
January 20262,0824.1
February 20262,0034.1
March 20262,4044.0
April 20262,5434.0
May 20262,9404.0
June 20261,9773.9
July 20262,5424.0
August 20262,6584.0
September 20262,5073.9
October 20269864.0

Ratings in the last 12 months: 25,619

Top countries

  • United States 6,305
  • India 6,193
  • Japan 4,153
  • China 4,116
  • Russia 2,725
  • Brazil 2,339
  • Mexico 2,087
  • Indonesia 1,975

Frequently asked questions

Is ezyZip safe?

Yes. ezyZip tools work inside your web browser, so your files are compressed, extracted and converted on your own device and are not uploaded to ezyZip's servers. Two optional features move files elsewhere, and only when you choose them. If you open files from or save files to Dropbox, Google Drive or OneDrive, they travel directly between your browser and that service. If you use Share Files, they go straight from your browser to the other person's browser over an encrypted peer-to-peer connection, and ezyZip's server only helps the two browsers connect. If a tool runs into a problem, it may send us a short error report with the file name, size and error message, but never the file itself.

Are these ezyZip reviews genuine?

Yes. Every rating on this page was left through the rating box built into ezyZip's tools, which only appears after someone finishes a task. We don't pay for reviews, copy them from other websites or write them ourselves, and low ratings are shown alongside high ones.

How are ezyZip ratings collected?

When an ezyZip tool finishes a task, a rating box appears below it. You choose a rating from "Very unhappy" (1 star) to "Love it!" (5 stars), then you can add a comment and a name, both optional. With each rating we store the tool you used, the address and language of the page, the file formats for conversions, the date, your browser type and your country, which is worked out from your internet connection rather than your exact location.

How do I leave a review of ezyZip?

Use any ezyZip tool to complete a task, for example unzipping a file. When it is done, the rating box appears below the tool. Choose a rating, then add a comment if you want to share more. Your review usually appears on this page within an hour.

Why do I see reviews in other languages?

ezyZip is available in 15 languages. This page shows reviews written in English first, then reviews written in other languages, then ratings without a comment. Reviews are shown exactly as they were written and are not machine translated.

How is the average rating calculated?

The average is the mean of every star rating received, including ratings without a comment, rounded to one decimal place. The ezyZip average covers all tools, and each tool's page shows the average for that tool only. Ratings are never weighted or adjusted.

Are reviews moderated or edited?

We never change the wording of reviews, and we don't remove reviews for being negative. Comments are hidden automatically if they contain a link, are too short to be meaningful, or are only repeated characters or random key presses. The star rating from a hidden comment still counts toward the average.

Is ezyZip free?

Yes. Every ezyZip tool is free to use in your browser, with no account or installation needed. The free version shows ads and has file size limits. ezyZip Pro is an optional paid subscription that removes the ads and the file size limits and includes desktop apps for Windows and Mac.

Who makes ezyZip?

ezyZip is made by WebbyAppy OÜ. It started in 2009 as a simple online zip and unzip tool and now offers free tools to compress, extract, convert, repair and share files in 15 languages.

Can I change or remove my review?

Reviews can't be edited after they are sent. To have a review you wrote removed, contact us through the Contact link at the bottom of this page and tell us the tool, the date and what the review said.

About these ratings

Ratings come from the rating box that appears after someone finishes a task with an ezyZip tool. The averages and counts on this page include every rating, with or without a comment. Comments are shown as written. Comments that contain a link, are too short to be meaningful, or are only repeated characters or random key presses are hidden, but their stars still count. The figures are updated regularly.