Skip to main content

ezyZip Reviews and Ratings

People have rated ezyZip's free online file tools 57,058 times, with an average of 4.1 out of 5. Here is what they say.

4.1/ 5
Ratings: 57,058
You need to use ezyZip at least once to provide feedback!

Rating breakdown

  1. 5Love it! 62%
  2. 4Happy 14%
  3. 3Neutral 7%
  4. 2Unhappy 5%
  5. 1Very unhappy 13%
Written reviews
5,032
4 or 5 stars
76%
Reviews in English
2,739
Latest rating
Oct 26, 2026

ezyZip

Free online tools to compress, extract, convert and share files.

Browse all tools

Latest reviews

Reviews in English 2,739

  1. it is not fucking compressing the fucking file you niga

    A user Netherlands Create ZIP Files
  2. Still trying it... looks ok...

    A user Portugal Unzip Files
  3. Nice Works

    A user Pakistan Unzip Files
  4. SWF ? really ???

    A user United States Unzip Files
  5. Great tool!

    Hamza Pakistan Unzip Files
  6. It is really helping me out

    Aiden United States Unzip Files
  7. i like this app because it is free and also convert high quality video to low quality i prefer to use this app.

    A user Pakistan Reduce Video Resolution
  8. I love you

    Lydia United Kingdom Unzip Files
  9. This is a best convter

    I love it India Convert Archives
  10. Great work team!

    tee South Africa Create ZIP Files
  11. Thanks for giving this amazing software and service for free i love it

  12. Thanks for this! I cannot find anything else. Thanks!

    WikiLoveIt United States Convert Archives
  13. Garcias

    Cohnter Flame Austria Unzip Files
  14. Dude it just deleted audio

    Why the fu- is it 2 0mb Ukraine Compress Audio & Video
  15. How do you unzip the file

    A user United States Unzip Files
  16. I need my themes man

    Why is there not a download option on extract tar United States Convert Archives
  17. Super

    Bauka Kazakhstan Unzip Files
  18. Top of the range Converter. Perfect Sound on my MP3 and crunched it from 238MB to 73MB. Thankyou very much for letting me use it x

    Andrew Crossfield United Kingdom Compress Audio & Video
  19. my phone's default decompression service says there's smth wrong w/ the file and wasn't able to extract. well this website managed to do that anyways, tho it also warned me that some files could not be saved errr I see the file anyhow. thx

    A user China Unzip Files
  20. Other websites could do this, u did it. I will now recommend this in my discord server, 40 people will see this

    A user India Convert Archives to Files
  21. Fast & Easy!

    A user Argentina Unzip Files
  22. not working

    A user United States ZIP a Folder
  23. You download to local then you say extract online from the link!!! Damn you!!!

    no name Unzip Files
  24. Cool

    A user India Unzip Files
  25. zip to zip only change

    A user India Convert Archives
  26. I used it in mcreator, where it registered as a super big texture in the image editor. I was looking for a 16x16.

    A user United States Convert Archives to Files
  27. I can’t download multiple files at once

    A user United States Unzip Files
  28. it didn't make it .tar

    A user United Kingdom Create ZIP Files
  29. after convert the file is not support by my dap

    nw Indonesia Change Audio Bit Depth
  30. I like how easy it is to use, very functional indeed!

    IMaster United States Convert Archives
  31. cant find my file

    A user Netherlands Unzip Files
  32. Too much time taken

    A user India Convert Images
  33. Idk is cool

    A Texture Pack for GD Romania Unzip Files
  34. Good place

    APK United Kingdom Unzip Files
  35. I haven't tried it yet.

    A user United States Unzip Files
  36. Instead of paying for a subscription I just used this! Recommend 10/10

    A user United States Convert Archives
  37. great

    boo United States Convert Archives to Files
  38. there is nothing that needs to be inproved its perfect

    A user United States Convert a Folder to an Archive
  39. Like

  40. You convert better than MConverter

    Mike Channel United States Convert Archives
  41. I LOVE THAT ITS FREE

    A user Poland Create ZIP Files
  42. doesnt workl u ahh developers

    its tupid United Kingdom Create ZIP Files
  43. Pochopil i blb jako já. Super!

    Jiří T. Czechia Convert Archives to Files
  44. This helped me a lot, I Can finnaly use the Backrooms map for my youtube CGI video instead of using GLB models

    Maks Netherlands Unzip Files
  45. awsome

    A user Suriname Repair Archives
  46. Super excited you please find

    Super excited India Open Password-Protected ZIP Files
  47. Cant open some files

    A user Australia Unzip Files
  48. I love it because is good. :)

    A user Brazil Convert Archives to Files
  49. so nice and easy

    ken Philippines Unzip Files
  50. on my phone so i can't download 7zip to use it normally, really appreciate a website like this!!! thank you guys

    A user United States Unzip Files

Ratings by tool

Ratings by site language

Grouped by the language version of ezyZip each rating was left on.

Last 12 months

Last 12 months
MonthRatingsAverage
November 20259714.2
December 20252,0064.1
January 20262,0824.1
February 20262,0034.1
March 20262,4044.0
April 20262,5434.0
May 20262,9404.0
June 20261,9773.9
July 20262,5424.0
August 20262,6584.0
September 20262,5073.9
October 20262,4604.0

Ratings in the last 12 months: 27,093

Top countries

  • United States 6,500
  • India 6,302
  • China 4,283
  • Japan 4,256
  • Russia 2,782
  • Brazil 2,399
  • Mexico 2,135
  • Indonesia 2,014

Frequently asked questions

Is ezyZip safe?

Yes. ezyZip tools work inside your web browser, so your files are compressed, extracted and converted on your own device and are not uploaded to ezyZip's servers. Two optional features move files elsewhere, and only when you choose them. If you open files from or save files to Dropbox, Google Drive or OneDrive, they travel directly between your browser and that service. If you use Share Files, they go straight from your browser to the other person's browser over an encrypted peer-to-peer connection, and ezyZip's server only helps the two browsers connect. If a tool runs into a problem, it may send us a short error report with the file name, size and error message, but never the file itself.

Are these ezyZip reviews genuine?

Yes. Every rating on this page was left through the rating box built into ezyZip's tools, which only appears after someone finishes a task. We don't pay for reviews, copy them from other websites or write them ourselves, and low ratings are shown alongside high ones.

How are ezyZip ratings collected?

When an ezyZip tool finishes a task, a rating box appears below it. You choose a rating from "Very unhappy" (1 star) to "Love it!" (5 stars), then you can add a comment and a name, both optional. With each rating we store the tool you used, the address and language of the page, the file formats for conversions, the date, your browser type and your country, which is worked out from your internet connection rather than your exact location.

How do I leave a review of ezyZip?

Use any ezyZip tool to complete a task, for example unzipping a file. When it is done, the rating box appears below the tool. Choose a rating, then add a comment if you want to share more. Your review usually appears on this page within an hour.

Why do I see reviews in other languages?

ezyZip is available in 15 languages. This page shows reviews written in English first, then reviews written in other languages, then ratings without a comment. Reviews are shown exactly as they were written and are not machine translated.

How is the average rating calculated?

The average is the mean of every star rating received, including ratings without a comment, rounded to one decimal place. The ezyZip average covers all tools, and each tool's page shows the average for that tool only. Ratings are never weighted or adjusted.

Are reviews moderated or edited?

We never change the wording of reviews, and we don't remove reviews for being negative. Comments are hidden automatically if they contain a link, are too short to be meaningful, or are only repeated characters or random key presses. The star rating from a hidden comment still counts toward the average.

Is ezyZip free?

Yes. Every ezyZip tool is free to use in your browser, with no account or installation needed. The free version shows ads and has file size limits. ezyZip Pro is an optional paid subscription that removes the ads and the file size limits and includes desktop apps for Windows and Mac.

Who makes ezyZip?

ezyZip is made by WebbyAppy OÜ. It started in 2009 as a simple online zip and unzip tool and now offers free tools to compress, extract, convert, repair and share files in 15 languages.

Can I change or remove my review?

Reviews can't be edited after they are sent. To have a review you wrote removed, contact us through the Contact link at the bottom of this page and tell us the tool, the date and what the review said.

About these ratings

Ratings come from the rating box that appears after someone finishes a task with an ezyZip tool. The averages and counts on this page include every rating, with or without a comment. Comments are shown as written. Comments that contain a link, are too short to be meaningful, or are only repeated characters or random key presses are hidden, but their stars still count. The figures are updated regularly.