Skip to main content

ezyZip Reviews and Ratings

People have rated ezyZip's free online file tools 56,281 times, with an average of 4.1 out of 5. Here is what they say.

4.1/ 5
Ratings: 56,281
You need to use ezyZip at least once to provide feedback!

Rating breakdown

  1. 5Love it! 62%
  2. 4Happy 14%
  3. 3Neutral 6%
  4. 2Unhappy 5%
  5. 1Very unhappy 13%
Written reviews
4,969
4 or 5 stars
76%
Reviews in English
2,708
Latest rating
Oct 18, 2026

ezyZip

Free online tools to compress, extract, convert and share files.

Browse all tools

Latest reviews

Reviews in English 2,708

  1. Too much time taken

    A user India Convert Images
  2. Idk is cool

    A Texture Pack for GD Romania Unzip Files
  3. Good place

    APK United Kingdom Unzip Files
  4. I haven't tried it yet.

    A user United States Unzip Files
  5. Instead of paying for a subscription I just used this! Recommend 10/10

    A user United States Convert Archives
  6. great

    boo United States Convert Archives to Files
  7. there is nothing that needs to be inproved its perfect

    A user United States Convert a Folder to an Archive
  8. Like

  9. You convert better than MConverter

    Mike Channel United States Convert Archives
  10. I LOVE THAT ITS FREE

    A user Poland Create ZIP Files
  11. doesnt workl u ahh developers

    its tupid United Kingdom Create ZIP Files
  12. Pochopil i blb jako já. Super!

    Jiří T. Czechia Convert Archives to Files
  13. This helped me a lot, I Can finnaly use the Backrooms map for my youtube CGI video instead of using GLB models

    Maks Netherlands Unzip Files
  14. awsome

    A user Suriname Repair Archives
  15. Super excited you please find

    Super excited India Open Password-Protected ZIP Files
  16. Cant open some files

    A user Australia Unzip Files
  17. I love it because is good. :)

    A user Brazil Convert Archives to Files
  18. so nice and easy

    ken Philippines Unzip Files
  19. on my phone so i can't download 7zip to use it normally, really appreciate a website like this!!! thank you guys

    A user United States Unzip Files
  20. fast the speed of this pls!

    A user Pakistan Convert a Folder to an Archive
  21. SUPER

    A user India Unzip Files
  22. no restrictions

    no restrictions Lithuania Compress Audio & Video
  23. the files were 3.89 GB it make it to 3.7 Gb only

  24. quicker

    A user United States Convert Archives
  25. i tried to save it but it said a error occurred so 1 star

    A user United States Convert Archives
  26. Todo lo que dijo del vídeo y además es fácil 20/10 y god

    Viruz despistado Venezuela Convert Archives
  27. So good I dont have to even download anything except for the file

    A user Ukraine Unzip Files
  28. ZIP file contained still only .cia file

    A user United States Convert Files to ZIP
  29. the file size isn't short or reduced

    A user United States Create ZIP Files
  30. thanks so much

    A user Morocco Convert Archives
  31. so efficient and on point. exactly what I want

    A user Australia Unzip Files
  32. No option to download all fonts in ine

    A user Sri Lanka Convert Archives to Files
  33. This converter is the BEST one i've seen so far, heavy files can be put in here even if you don't have a plan (i put 1.3gb of rar) and the rest are paid for just 1.3gb.

    A user Ecuador Convert Archives
  34. i get what need/looking for ! (just open the zip file and see what's inside 'i were anxious about that file no to open local so yeah Thanks to the developer/s for build this web application)

    Who care Netherlands Unzip Files
  35. v good!

    Motherfr Philippines Convert Archives to Files
  36. it woulde nt go in any folder i tryed very very useless

    A user Australia Unzip Files
  37. SO GOOD

    A user Australia Create ZIP Files
  38. ur so goated gng

    A user Nepal Convert Audio & Video
  39. on N E W 2026 Acer Chromebook Plus ezyZip Multipart Extractor FAILED saying multipart extraction NOT supported. 10.8.2026

    A user United States Extract Multipart ZIP Files
  40. stling zippers

    ohio rizzler United States Convert Archives to Files
  41. Good

    A user Nigeria Convert Archives to Files
  42. Love It

    A user France Convert Images
  43. It didn't extract the code i wanted, but took the txt file in there

    A user United Kingdom Convert Archives to Files
  44. Great

    A user Taiwan Convert Archives
  45. Free and efficient but does not let you click multiple files without selecting select all

    A user United States Create ZIP Files
  46. Have to give access to the whole folder that you put the unzipped file in, more like 0% privacy than 100% as the site says

    A user Canada Unzip Files
  47. allow downloading folders not just files.

    bob Canada Unzip Files
  48. Nice and fantastic site 😍😍

    A user Bangladesh Convert Files to ZIP
  49. i really Like the website it works wonders doesn’t glitch and does its job fast and smooth

    Alex Luxembourg Unzip Files
  50. Good 👍

    Killer India Reduce Video Resolution

Ratings by tool

Ratings by site language

Grouped by the language version of ezyZip each rating was left on.

Last 12 months

Last 12 months
MonthRatingsAverage
November 20259714.2
December 20252,0064.1
January 20262,0824.1
February 20262,0034.1
March 20262,4044.0
April 20262,5434.0
May 20262,9404.0
June 20261,9773.9
July 20262,5424.0
August 20262,6584.0
September 20262,5073.9
October 20261,6834.0

Ratings in the last 12 months: 26,316

Top countries

  • United States 6,391
  • India 6,247
  • Japan 4,212
  • China 4,188
  • Russia 2,757
  • Brazil 2,372
  • Mexico 2,107
  • Indonesia 1,995

Frequently asked questions

Is ezyZip safe?

Yes. ezyZip tools work inside your web browser, so your files are compressed, extracted and converted on your own device and are not uploaded to ezyZip's servers. Two optional features move files elsewhere, and only when you choose them. If you open files from or save files to Dropbox, Google Drive or OneDrive, they travel directly between your browser and that service. If you use Share Files, they go straight from your browser to the other person's browser over an encrypted peer-to-peer connection, and ezyZip's server only helps the two browsers connect. If a tool runs into a problem, it may send us a short error report with the file name, size and error message, but never the file itself.

Are these ezyZip reviews genuine?

Yes. Every rating on this page was left through the rating box built into ezyZip's tools, which only appears after someone finishes a task. We don't pay for reviews, copy them from other websites or write them ourselves, and low ratings are shown alongside high ones.

How are ezyZip ratings collected?

When an ezyZip tool finishes a task, a rating box appears below it. You choose a rating from "Very unhappy" (1 star) to "Love it!" (5 stars), then you can add a comment and a name, both optional. With each rating we store the tool you used, the address and language of the page, the file formats for conversions, the date, your browser type and your country, which is worked out from your internet connection rather than your exact location.

How do I leave a review of ezyZip?

Use any ezyZip tool to complete a task, for example unzipping a file. When it is done, the rating box appears below the tool. Choose a rating, then add a comment if you want to share more. Your review usually appears on this page within an hour.

Why do I see reviews in other languages?

ezyZip is available in 15 languages. This page shows reviews written in English first, then reviews written in other languages, then ratings without a comment. Reviews are shown exactly as they were written and are not machine translated.

How is the average rating calculated?

The average is the mean of every star rating received, including ratings without a comment, rounded to one decimal place. The ezyZip average covers all tools, and each tool's page shows the average for that tool only. Ratings are never weighted or adjusted.

Are reviews moderated or edited?

We never change the wording of reviews, and we don't remove reviews for being negative. Comments are hidden automatically if they contain a link, are too short to be meaningful, or are only repeated characters or random key presses. The star rating from a hidden comment still counts toward the average.

Is ezyZip free?

Yes. Every ezyZip tool is free to use in your browser, with no account or installation needed. The free version shows ads and has file size limits. ezyZip Pro is an optional paid subscription that removes the ads and the file size limits and includes desktop apps for Windows and Mac.

Who makes ezyZip?

ezyZip is made by WebbyAppy OÜ. It started in 2009 as a simple online zip and unzip tool and now offers free tools to compress, extract, convert, repair and share files in 15 languages.

Can I change or remove my review?

Reviews can't be edited after they are sent. To have a review you wrote removed, contact us through the Contact link at the bottom of this page and tell us the tool, the date and what the review said.

About these ratings

Ratings come from the rating box that appears after someone finishes a task with an ezyZip tool. The averages and counts on this page include every rating, with or without a comment. Comments are shown as written. Comments that contain a link, are too short to be meaningful, or are only repeated characters or random key presses are hidden, but their stars still count. The figures are updated regularly.