Skip to main content

ezyZip Reviews and Ratings

People have rated ezyZip's free online file tools 55,752 times, with an average of 4.1 out of 5. Here is what they say.

4.1/ 5
Ratings: 55,752
You need to use ezyZip at least once to provide feedback!

Rating breakdown

  1. 5Love it! 62%
  2. 4Happy 14%
  3. 3Neutral 6%
  4. 2Unhappy 5%
  5. 1Very unhappy 13%
Written reviews
4,928
4 or 5 stars
76%
Reviews in English
2,693
Latest rating
Oct 14, 2026

ezyZip

Free online tools to compress, extract, convert and share files.

Browse all tools

Latest reviews

Reviews in English 2,693

  1. Josh

    MDSayed Islam Bangladesh Convert Files to ZIP
  2. amaze,all free is important for account,which help a lot for people in need。easily facilitate humen progress

    A user China Unzip Files
  3. exelente app

    ferfer Venezuela Convert Audio & Video
  4. Gooooood!

    A user Japan Compress Audio & Video
  5. To actually be able to open the file I can’t open the folder

    A user United States Unzip Files
  6. It did nothing

    A user United States Convert Files to ZIP
  7. very good very well

    zaky Indonesia Unzip Files
  8. to complex, would not rerccomend ., i tryiied to make a zip file and it made an empty file, it wasted my Storage, would not recommened.

    Dissapinting Philippines Create ZIP Files
  9. First Time try

    Kristina Germany Change Audio Bitrate
  10. its very useful thank you my dear

    A user Brazil Convert Archives to Files
  11. This is the best and last Zip File Compressor you will ever need!

    Brittany United States ZIP a Folder
  12. THUS IS AWESOME WEBSITE REALLT WORKING MAN

    JIT CHAKARVARTI India Recover Passwords
  13. Great

    Kkk United States Unzip Files
  14. never mind haha

    A user United States Unzip Files
  15. Why cant i download the file itself

    A user United States Unzip Files
  16. reliable

    wow India Unzip Files
  17. its ok, not that bad

    A user Philippines Create ZIP Files
  18. Good

    Minecraft.ipa Bangladesh Unzip Files
  19. Ankush

  20. excellent. i can access all different extracted zip files in one folder

  21. Best

    Nice Nigeria Change Audio Sample Rate
  22. Awesome

    Good Nigeria Change Audio Bitrate
  23. Very good website i really

    pranay doye India Convert a Folder to an Archive
  24. I need this file extracted to Minecraft for my Minecraft shaderloader

    A user United States Unzip Files
  25. i cant figure out how to download bloons td 6. my school has banned games so was told this was going to work. IT. DID. NOT. so please make it work. PS, sorry if i sounded angry, dont want to sound angry, but fix the problem please. :)

    yogurt Norway Unzip Files
  26. fast

    A user India Unzip Files
  27. i want compress 150 mb

    vffvvfvvf India Convert Files to ZIP
  28. Im not able to save my file

    A user India Convert Files to ZIP
  29. I loved it, very good. I'm Brazilian, so feel free to comment. Brazil.

    A user Brazil Convert Archives
  30. fast and very efficient

    Ted Zimbabwe Unzip Files
  31. lo adoro ci ha messo veramente pochissimo

    alex Italy Unzip Files
  32. great

  33. I wanted to play my file but its not letting me :(

    samir United Kingdom Unzip Files
  34. Don’t know how to use it

    A user United States Convert Archives to Files
  35. Ele converte,e compacta as imagens da melhor forma possível

    Geovane Almeida Alves Paraguay Compress PNG
  36. great

    Rafi Bangladesh Convert Archives to Files
  37. Can’t download mate

    A user United Kingdom Convert Archives
  38. It would not do anything

    A user United States Create ZIP Files
  39. very easy to use, just needed to make my mkv file into a mp4 so i could hear the sound since windows does not support surround sound anymore, pulls up my file folder were i left off and where i saved the new file too so i didn't have to click a bunch of times after every download since I'm doing a bunch of episodes and i loved that it knew where i left off and where i was putting the finished product so easy

    A user United States Convert Audio & Video
  40. Great file extractor and worked!

    Levi United Kingdom Open Password-Protected ZIP Files
  41. not working

    A user Kenya Create ZIP Files
  42. Génial

    Bob France Unzip Files
  43. It actually worked without any adds, viruses or other stupid stuff. I was shocked it went so fast and smooth. Thank you!

    ivan Germany Unzip Files
  44. superb next level

    anthony India Create ZIP Files
  45. Bro u got everything perfect dude i love ur dev team thank u u saved my job today :) im soo grateful that i found this website

    Kanixity India Convert Archives
  46. Love it 😍😍😍

  47. Bacause it's so good

    Option Bangladesh Unzip Files
  48. This is good

    No name real Israel Convert a Folder to an Archive
  49. Cktn

  50. just wonderful and quick and straightforward. very useful.

    wow United States Unzip Files

Ratings by tool

Ratings by site language

Grouped by the language version of ezyZip each rating was left on.

Last 12 months

Last 12 months
MonthRatingsAverage
November 20259714.2
December 20252,0064.1
January 20262,0824.1
February 20262,0034.1
March 20262,4044.0
April 20262,5434.0
May 20262,9404.0
June 20261,9773.9
July 20262,5424.0
August 20262,6584.0
September 20262,5073.9
October 20261,1543.9

Ratings in the last 12 months: 25,787

Top countries

  • United States 6,325
  • India 6,203
  • Japan 4,160
  • China 4,128
  • Russia 2,734
  • Brazil 2,355
  • Mexico 2,094
  • Indonesia 1,978

Frequently asked questions

Is ezyZip safe?

Yes. ezyZip tools work inside your web browser, so your files are compressed, extracted and converted on your own device and are not uploaded to ezyZip's servers. Two optional features move files elsewhere, and only when you choose them. If you open files from or save files to Dropbox, Google Drive or OneDrive, they travel directly between your browser and that service. If you use Share Files, they go straight from your browser to the other person's browser over an encrypted peer-to-peer connection, and ezyZip's server only helps the two browsers connect. If a tool runs into a problem, it may send us a short error report with the file name, size and error message, but never the file itself.

Are these ezyZip reviews genuine?

Yes. Every rating on this page was left through the rating box built into ezyZip's tools, which only appears after someone finishes a task. We don't pay for reviews, copy them from other websites or write them ourselves, and low ratings are shown alongside high ones.

How are ezyZip ratings collected?

When an ezyZip tool finishes a task, a rating box appears below it. You choose a rating from "Very unhappy" (1 star) to "Love it!" (5 stars), then you can add a comment and a name, both optional. With each rating we store the tool you used, the address and language of the page, the file formats for conversions, the date, your browser type and your country, which is worked out from your internet connection rather than your exact location.

How do I leave a review of ezyZip?

Use any ezyZip tool to complete a task, for example unzipping a file. When it is done, the rating box appears below the tool. Choose a rating, then add a comment if you want to share more. Your review usually appears on this page within an hour.

Why do I see reviews in other languages?

ezyZip is available in 15 languages. This page shows reviews written in English first, then reviews written in other languages, then ratings without a comment. Reviews are shown exactly as they were written and are not machine translated.

How is the average rating calculated?

The average is the mean of every star rating received, including ratings without a comment, rounded to one decimal place. The ezyZip average covers all tools, and each tool's page shows the average for that tool only. Ratings are never weighted or adjusted.

Are reviews moderated or edited?

We never change the wording of reviews, and we don't remove reviews for being negative. Comments are hidden automatically if they contain a link, are too short to be meaningful, or are only repeated characters or random key presses. The star rating from a hidden comment still counts toward the average.

Is ezyZip free?

Yes. Every ezyZip tool is free to use in your browser, with no account or installation needed. The free version shows ads and has file size limits. ezyZip Pro is an optional paid subscription that removes the ads and the file size limits and includes desktop apps for Windows and Mac.

Who makes ezyZip?

ezyZip is made by WebbyAppy OÜ. It started in 2009 as a simple online zip and unzip tool and now offers free tools to compress, extract, convert, repair and share files in 15 languages.

Can I change or remove my review?

Reviews can't be edited after they are sent. To have a review you wrote removed, contact us through the Contact link at the bottom of this page and tell us the tool, the date and what the review said.

About these ratings

Ratings come from the rating box that appears after someone finishes a task with an ezyZip tool. The averages and counts on this page include every rating, with or without a comment. Comments are shown as written. Comments that contain a link, are too short to be meaningful, or are only repeated characters or random key presses are hidden, but their stars still count. The figures are updated regularly.