Skip to main content

ezyZip Reviews and Ratings

People have rated ezyZip's free online file tools 56,365 times, with an average of 4.1 out of 5. Here is what they say.

4.1/ 5
Ratings: 56,365
You need to use ezyZip at least once to provide feedback!

Rating breakdown

  1. 5Love it! 62%
  2. 4Happy 14%
  3. 3Neutral 6%
  4. 2Unhappy 5%
  5. 1Very unhappy 13%
Written reviews
4,975
4 or 5 stars
76%
Reviews in English
2,709
Latest rating
Oct 19, 2026

ezyZip

Free online tools to compress, extract, convert and share files.

Browse all tools

Latest reviews

Reviews in English 2,709

  1. Ele converte,e compacta as imagens da melhor forma possível

    Geovane Almeida Alves Paraguay Compress PNG
  2. great

    Rafi Bangladesh Convert Archives to Files
  3. Can’t download mate

    A user United Kingdom Convert Archives
  4. It would not do anything

    A user United States Create ZIP Files
  5. very easy to use, just needed to make my mkv file into a mp4 so i could hear the sound since windows does not support surround sound anymore, pulls up my file folder were i left off and where i saved the new file too so i didn't have to click a bunch of times after every download since I'm doing a bunch of episodes and i loved that it knew where i left off and where i was putting the finished product so easy

    A user United States Convert Audio & Video
  6. Great file extractor and worked!

    Levi United Kingdom Open Password-Protected ZIP Files
  7. not working

    A user Kenya Create ZIP Files
  8. Génial

    Bob France Unzip Files
  9. It actually worked without any adds, viruses or other stupid stuff. I was shocked it went so fast and smooth. Thank you!

    ivan Germany Unzip Files
  10. superb next level

    anthony India Create ZIP Files
  11. Bro u got everything perfect dude i love ur dev team thank u u saved my job today :) im soo grateful that i found this website

    Kanixity India Convert Archives
  12. Love it 😍😍😍

  13. Bacause it's so good

    Option Bangladesh Unzip Files
  14. This is good

    No name real Israel Convert a Folder to an Archive
  15. Cktn

  16. just wonderful and quick and straightforward. very useful.

    wow United States Unzip Files
  17. make it simpler

    A user United States Unzip Files
  18. Good to editing stuff

    Heavy Weapon guy Malaysia Unzip Files
  19. Worked that's all that matters

    A user United States Convert Archives to Files
  20. It was quick and easy. And nothing was hidden like I feared. So many sites say something is free and it isn't. When the user tries to get the files, there is some hidden agenda. This was actually free and easy to use.

    A user Canada Create ZIP Files
  21. Um download de 104b está demorando mais que o de 668,96, não estou conseguindo baixar.🥀

    Luiz Brazil Unzip Files
  22. It is good for my projects

    A user Nicaragua Convert Archives
  23. is not easy

    A user Spain Convert Archives
  24. I like how this was fast and easy! I would use this again!

    A user United States Create ZIP Files
  25. i like it bicoes it is fast end i hevent got adds

    jjj Slovakia Convert Archives to Files
  26. it probably works but it just wont let me download it because of the firewall

    A user United States Convert Archives to Files
  27. It works so well and is really easy to use to for anyone.

    Max United States Create ZIP Files
  28. the zip is really big

    A user United States Create ZIP Files
  29. Better then others

    Srivatsan India Compress Audio & Video
  30. The time for the senting part, but in rest i love it

    Andrei Romania Repair Archives
  31. Took a long but reasonable ammount of time

    A user United States Convert Archives
  32. Supb services

    A user India Compress Audio & Video
  33. As advertsied

    Logan United States Unzip Files
  34. No original name resetting to zip

    Goober United States Convert Files to ZIP
  35. very bad

    A user Pakistan Convert Archives to Files
  36. Does exactly what it says. Converted ace files quickly into useable zip. Had been compressing to ace for years not knowing that it had gone out of fashion together with Zipit Free which has disappeared completely. Saved my bacon since all my ace files were important backups.

    Rolls John United Kingdom Convert Archives
  37. Good feature

    Muke India Unzip Files
  38. I can't extract all sprites from srb2.pk3 in one! Can you make/add a buttons that can extract all sprites?

    Roma the hedgehog United States Unzip Files
  39. Good

    Ssuraji India Convert Files to ZIP
  40. i glad to use it. Very nice work. Definitely Suggest.

    Adwin Jr Bangladesh Recover Passwords
  41. Amazing service

    Shahnawaz khan India Convert a Folder to an Archive
  42. It took a bit of time, but worked, please make an option to sleect fast faster medium low or lower, or please make this faster, thank you

    A user United Kingdom Convert Archives
  43. just super

    narayan goal India Recover Passwords
  44. Nice job bro, I like this👍👍👍

    Kira China Unzip Files
  45. "oh multipartunzipper" AND THEN IT SAYS IT DOESN'T SUPPORT MULTIPART ZIPS???

    pee weiner United States Extract Multipart ZIP Files
  46. is so good,10/10

    A user Brazil Unzip Files
  47. i wish i coud unzip more than one file at a time

    luca gardiner United Kingdom Unzip Files
  48. THIS IS SO GOOD FOR MY PC

    liam United States Unzip Files
  49. it used the wrong encoding for this zip. ill find another that can figure out the encoding

    A user United States Unzip Files
  50. it didn't extract anything, gave me an empty file

    A user United States Unzip Files

Ratings by tool

Ratings by site language

Grouped by the language version of ezyZip each rating was left on.

Last 12 months

Last 12 months
MonthRatingsAverage
November 20259714.2
December 20252,0064.1
January 20262,0824.1
February 20262,0034.1
March 20262,4044.0
April 20262,5434.0
May 20262,9404.0
June 20261,9773.9
July 20262,5424.0
August 20262,6584.0
September 20262,5073.9
October 20261,7674.0

Ratings in the last 12 months: 26,400

Top countries

  • United States 6,397
  • India 6,253
  • Japan 4,221
  • China 4,193
  • Russia 2,762
  • Brazil 2,375
  • Mexico 2,111
  • Indonesia 1,995

Frequently asked questions

Is ezyZip safe?

Yes. ezyZip tools work inside your web browser, so your files are compressed, extracted and converted on your own device and are not uploaded to ezyZip's servers. Two optional features move files elsewhere, and only when you choose them. If you open files from or save files to Dropbox, Google Drive or OneDrive, they travel directly between your browser and that service. If you use Share Files, they go straight from your browser to the other person's browser over an encrypted peer-to-peer connection, and ezyZip's server only helps the two browsers connect. If a tool runs into a problem, it may send us a short error report with the file name, size and error message, but never the file itself.

Are these ezyZip reviews genuine?

Yes. Every rating on this page was left through the rating box built into ezyZip's tools, which only appears after someone finishes a task. We don't pay for reviews, copy them from other websites or write them ourselves, and low ratings are shown alongside high ones.

How are ezyZip ratings collected?

When an ezyZip tool finishes a task, a rating box appears below it. You choose a rating from "Very unhappy" (1 star) to "Love it!" (5 stars), then you can add a comment and a name, both optional. With each rating we store the tool you used, the address and language of the page, the file formats for conversions, the date, your browser type and your country, which is worked out from your internet connection rather than your exact location.

How do I leave a review of ezyZip?

Use any ezyZip tool to complete a task, for example unzipping a file. When it is done, the rating box appears below the tool. Choose a rating, then add a comment if you want to share more. Your review usually appears on this page within an hour.

Why do I see reviews in other languages?

ezyZip is available in 15 languages. This page shows reviews written in English first, then reviews written in other languages, then ratings without a comment. Reviews are shown exactly as they were written and are not machine translated.

How is the average rating calculated?

The average is the mean of every star rating received, including ratings without a comment, rounded to one decimal place. The ezyZip average covers all tools, and each tool's page shows the average for that tool only. Ratings are never weighted or adjusted.

Are reviews moderated or edited?

We never change the wording of reviews, and we don't remove reviews for being negative. Comments are hidden automatically if they contain a link, are too short to be meaningful, or are only repeated characters or random key presses. The star rating from a hidden comment still counts toward the average.

Is ezyZip free?

Yes. Every ezyZip tool is free to use in your browser, with no account or installation needed. The free version shows ads and has file size limits. ezyZip Pro is an optional paid subscription that removes the ads and the file size limits and includes desktop apps for Windows and Mac.

Who makes ezyZip?

ezyZip is made by WebbyAppy OÜ. It started in 2009 as a simple online zip and unzip tool and now offers free tools to compress, extract, convert, repair and share files in 15 languages.

Can I change or remove my review?

Reviews can't be edited after they are sent. To have a review you wrote removed, contact us through the Contact link at the bottom of this page and tell us the tool, the date and what the review said.

About these ratings

Ratings come from the rating box that appears after someone finishes a task with an ezyZip tool. The averages and counts on this page include every rating, with or without a comment. Comments are shown as written. Comments that contain a link, are too short to be meaningful, or are only repeated characters or random key presses are hidden, but their stars still count. The figures are updated regularly.